Friday, May 01, 2009

Can former RIAA lawyers in Dept. of Justice start working on RIAA matters in 1 year?

According to this report on Techdirt the former RIAA lawyers now in the Justice Department can start working on RIAA matters in 1 year.

I'm pretty sure that's not the law.

Any legal ethics experts out there who can fill us in on that?

Keywords: lawyer digital copyright law online internet law legal download upload peer to peer p2p file sharing filesharing music movies indie independent label freeculture creative commons pop/rock artists riaa independent mp3 cd favorite songs intellectual property portable music player


Anonymous said...

Don't know what the law says, but the Perrelli ethics letter does say that.

Perrelli Ethics Letter: "In Addition he will not participate personally and substantially in any particular matter involving specific parties in which a former client of his is a party or represents a party for a period of one year after he last provided service to that client, unless he is first authorized to participate pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 2635.502(d)."

All of the ethics letters for Justice has similar language.


ScrewMaster said...

Regarding the various ethics letters that TomasG mentioned, how do they relate to President Obama's rules that these attorneys must recuse themselves from any RIAA-related activities? Or was that just smoke? I still maintain that having these types anywhere near the Justice Department is, well ... a bad idea.